?

Log in

Karen's Journal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Karen

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

My lovely lady lumps.... [Nov. 3rd, 2005|01:00 am]
Karen
[mood |nerdynerdy]

I applied to Bayou Pets today, I really hope I get it. I'm so sick of CVS's shit.

We need to go food shopping, I had rice a chicken soup for dinner. I put cheese in it, I thought it mite help it's blandness, it still sucked.

Going to get my wire fixed on Tuesday, going to cost anywhere from $30-$60, depending if it needed to be totally replaced or just repaired. Not as much as I thought it would be, thank goodness.

I, KAREN, successfully just sewed! That's right, sewed. Please, hold your applause. :o)
link5 comments|post comment

SUGAAAHH! [Nov. 2nd, 2005|03:40 am]
Karen
[mood |tiredtired]

Halloween was not what I expected, but ended up alright. Met up with Brian and his friends Stephen and Mixon. Went to some place, then got some donuts, and eventually ended up back at my house with Brian and Mixon to watch "Saw". Not much, but I had fun none the less.

Went to Brian's today, was off. Much fun. ;) Just got home, I think my dad's girlfriend gave my kitty a bath...wowzers. Not sure why, but hey less work for muah!

I got an application to Bayou Pets today when I was getting kitty food. Start at $6.50, and need someone for Tuesdays, Thursdays, and weekends. That would be perfect for school, cept I might need the Tuesdays and Thursdays off now and then. Plus it pays more than fucking CVS, do practically half the work, and get to play with puppies and kitties all day! Seriously considering it...

My fucking thing in my mouth broke, grr. I got this wire on the back of my teeth to keep them straight when I got my braces off way the fuck ago, and it like broke off. Wonder how much it's gonna cost me to get this fixed, probably no cheap. Damnit!

Sleepy time, nite ya'll.
link7 comments|post comment

Happy Halloween!...almost [Oct. 31st, 2005|03:25 am]
Karen
[mood |draineddrained]

Went to work today, was an interesting day. Went in an hour earlier than I was supposed to because I'm a moron and forgot to set my clock back last night...a much needed extra hour of sleep wasted! I guess it worked out good though, because right when I got there those insurance people from the state dropped off a bunch of Katrina rolls, so I helped get all that done and out of the way. Later it just got crazy busy, then some cops come saying that they got two 911 phone calls from our store. I guess it was some kid in the back curtousy phone by the pharmacy. There were a bunch of cops though, I guess they were bored or something. Saw a bug having sex with a cigarette, haha don't ask. It was this freakin huge bug layin on its back with a cigarette budd on TOP of it, and he was doing this humping motion. You really had to be there, but it was like the funniest thing ever, we all were laughin for like an hour. Poor cig was violated.

Tomorrow I was gonna go to a haunted house in Baton Rouge and meet up with Kasey, but I'm not so sure now. I talked to Brian and he said he tried to go today and there was like a 3 hour wait almost. That's a bit much for something that lasts only a few minutes, and plus it's probably gonna be chilly tomorrow night so we'd be standing in the cold. Not sure what to do now, Brian is going with his friends and invited me and whoever else wants to join, that's cool for Kevo but I know Kasey won't be able to get a ride. :( I don't know, I guess we'll see what happens.

I'm off to bed though, I'm going to try and wake up early to search for some sort of costume that I can wear to work. I was just going to wear my kitty ears, but my fucking mom took all the Halloween stuff when she moved out, which had the kitty stuff in it. Damnit, every time I need something she took it. My poor Christmas tree this year is going to be ornament-less, she took em all!
linkpost comment

Do do do doo doo!...BANAMANA! [Oct. 29th, 2005|10:45 pm]
Karen
[mood |coldcold]

I think Dr. Pepper discontinued their Cherry Vanilla flavor, which makes me realy sad because it was my favorite. I can't find it anywhere! :(

I was at work today, and this cop asks me if I was at "the show" last night. I then realized it was the cop form the movie theater, the one I was making fun of because he looked like he was 12! Well, he's 22...still young for a cop. I asked him how he recognized me, and he said because I was the one looking at all the little kids like they were retards...haha, oops. Made me laugh though.

I had a long talk with Maxine today just about stuff, it was nice. I feel a lot better about everything again, and I reallt feel like I can talk to her. It's weird, I tell her so many things and don't tell my dad any. I guess because she's more understanding and realizes that I'm 20 and not 12. She said my dad was freaking out the other night when I accidently came home a bit too early than I shoud have. And ya know what, though at first I didn't know what to think, they are both over 50 and care for each other more than anything. When you sit down and think about it, it's really a beautiful thing.

In the middle of our talk I almost stepped on a lizzard! ICKK if I hate anything the most it's those little outside lizzards. It's still in the house somewhere too, we couldn't get it out. I'm still jumpy.

I'm really not feeling good lately, I don't know what's wrong with me. I think I might be getting the flu, my stomach really is bugging me and my nose is all ick. Blah, I hate the flu. I guess that's what I get for not getting a flu shot, so it's my own fault. It's either the flu, or I'm getting a cold and my stomach is upset from eating so much fast food lately.

I really need to carve my pumpkin. I want to, I just hate cleaning all the goop out of the inside, makes me gag I hate the smell.

I need plans for Halloween! I don't wannna be stuck home alone.
link2 comments|post comment

:o) [Oct. 29th, 2005|01:50 am]
Karen
[mood |nauseatednauseated]

"Saw II" was really good, in my opinion wasn't as good as the first one but was still awesome. It had that girl from Seventh Heaven in it that I never liked much as an actress, but oh well. Has a twist at the end too, of course...besically set it up perfectly for "Saw III" next year! Woo!! I might wanna see it again, I didn't like the first 5 minutes because the chick behind me would shut the fuck up!

Kev, I'm still upset your going to Voodoo! *sniffles*

What we doing for Halloween, any ideas? Haunted house maybe?
linkpost comment

Learn Chinese in 5 minutes! haha :o) [Oct. 28th, 2005|02:38 am]
Karen
[mood |sillysilly]

Ok read the english meanings and then OUTLOUD say the chinese words...

(You MUST read them out loud or it doesnt make as much sense)...


1) Thats not right........ Sum Ting Wong

2) Are you harboring a fugitive................... Hu Yu Hai Ding

3) See me ASAP.............. Kum Hia Nao

4) Stupid Man................................ Dum Fuk

5) Small horse.................. Tai Ni Po Ni

6) Did you go to the beach?.................... Wai Yu So Tan

7) I bumped in to a coffee table................. Ai Bang Mai Fa Kin Ni

8) I think you need a face lift...................... Chin Tu Fat

9) It's very dark in here........................... Wao So Dim

10) I thought you were on a diet............... Wai Yu Mun Ching

11) This is a tow away zone....................... No Pah King

12) staying out of sight.............................. Lei Ying Lo

13) He's cleaning his automobile................ Wa Shing Ka

14) Your body odor is offensive.................. Yu Stin Ki Pu

15)Great..................... Fa Kin Su Pah
linkpost comment

Blah blah blah... [Oct. 28th, 2005|01:57 am]
Karen
[mood |boredbored]

I don't know what's wrong with me, I feel so ew lately.

Work today was busy, off tomorrow though so it's ok. Get to see Brian AND "Saw II"...gonna be a good day indeed.

I need to carve my pumpkin.

Aw, Tinkerbelle is playing with my Sprite cap...so cute!

Hmm...I'm done, nite everyone :)
linkpost comment

WOW! [Oct. 27th, 2005|04:38 am]
Karen
[mood |groggygroggy]

OK, I was just looking on Tiffany's website...the jewelry store in New York. I think I fell in love with everything on that freaking website! Wish it wasn't so god damn expensive though, a few of the earrings I was looking at were a couple of thousands of dollars! I own one thing from Tiffany's that my uncle gave me from graduation, and after looking up how much that necklace cost I think I'll be wearing it a lot more often now!

They dooo have these earrings that match the necklace, they're so gorgeous!
http://www.tiffany.com/shopping/item.aspx?c_id=WEB1&c_it=B64&start_id=31&CategoryId=12&category=Jewelry&
Only $175, ha

*sigh* must...learn...self...controlll

but I really like em :(
link3 comments|post comment

? [Oct. 26th, 2005|11:03 pm]
Karen
[mood |uncomfortableuncomfortable]

So yesterday I accidently walk in on my dad and Maxine doing, um yea. That was great. The thing that bugs me about that is awhile back Maxine told me she would NEVER do such things unless they were married, and I never would think my dad would either. They claim to be these devoted christians, but I don't know. Just makes me wonder if I even really know my dad. Is my mom right about him?

Today I get home and see the birthday cake that I bought my dad half eaten. We were gonng celebrate it when I got home from tonight from work because yesterday we call went out for Chinese and were full. The candles wern't even lit at all, what a waste. They couldn't have just waited for me? I mean I would have liked to serve MY gift to MY father.

I don't know how to feel right now...
link4 comments|post comment

Stole this from Amanda, cuz I'm bored [Oct. 26th, 2005|03:20 am]
Karen
[mood |boredbored]

What are your initials - K.R.B
Ever been given a ring - yup, by my honey on my birthday when we first started datin
Longest Relationship - longest without breaking up a million times, Brian...year and 3 months on Friday!
Last gift you gave - a cake to my daddy, yesterday was his 50th birthday
Last gift received - money from my grandma for my birthday, got it today and my birthday was umm almost 2 months ago? ha
How many times have you dropped your cell - haha, billions
Where do you live - Destrehan, LA
Highschool you attended - Destrehan High
Cell phone service provider - Cingular (reception el crappo!)
Favorite mall store- Victoria's Secret now, worked there and spent more than I freakin earned
Longest Job held - CVS...over 3 years
Do you own a pair of dice - uh, I'm sure I do in some board game sommewhere
Do you prank call people - when I was like 10
Last wedding attended - my uncle's in Boston
First friend you'd call if you won the lottery - Brian
Last time you attended church - oh good lord, over a year
Favorite Lake - Lake Titicaca! who the hell has a favorite lake?!
Have you ever cheated on someone - yes, biggest mistake ever made
How many Harry Potters book you’ve read - none
Age of first kiss - like when I was 8 or something
Favorite fast food restaurant - Taco Bell!
Biggest lie you’ve heard - the Saint's will win the superbowl
Can you cook - haha, um, ask Brian on that one
What kinda car you drive - '94 Toyota Camry, maroon, ugly
Best kisser - Brian
Worst kisser - anyone that's all slobbery
Last “hook-up” - Brian :)
Most hated food - tomatoes
Thing you like most about yourself - eyes
Thing you hate most about yourself - thighs :(
Have a secret you can’t tell - I can't tell
Favorite movie - "Phantom of the Opera", "Saw", etc
Condom brand - Trojan
Can you sing - decent
Last concert attended - oh goodness, I think Papa Roach and Trust Company when back when
Favorite Restaurant - Olive Garden, Chili's, Chevy's
Last movie rented - "Saw"

FIRSTS...
First best friend - this girl named Andrea
First car: Camry, still have it
First screenname: krbrazuk
First self purchased CD: Green Day, "Nimrod"
First pets: my kitty Sunshine, called him Shiney for short, had him till I was 12!
First piercing/tattoo: piercing, ears...tattoo, hip
First instrument: Trumpit



LASTS...
Last cigarette: few weeks ago, skrew that stuff
Last car ride: Brian trying to go see a movie, but it was canceled
Last good cry: earlier
Last movie seen: rented, "Saw"...theater, "Stay"
Last food consumed: chocolate which I'm eating now
Last time showered: sometime yesterday
Last annoyance: FUCKING CELL PHONE, kitty, hearing about hurricane katrina
Last disappointment: my dad
Last website visited: www.livejournal.com
Last word(s) said: "Stop it friggen cat!"


RANDOM...
What color socks are you wearing? no socks
What color of underwear are you wearing? pink
What's under your bed? a finding Nemo picture from Ashley
What time did you wake up today? 12-1, sometime round there
Where do you want to go to college? going to Loyola, or a tleast would be if it wern't for the damn hurricane
What is your career going to be? forensic investigator
Where are you going to live? hopefully not here
How many kids do you want? somewhere between 1 and 3, no more than 3

CURRENT....
Current mood: sleepy, worried cuz Brian's driving home right now and I can't get ahold of him :(
Current music: silence
Current taste: chocolate and coke
Current crush: my honey
Current hair: cut it a bit shorter and more layered, darker brown
Current clothes: rubber duckie pj pants, Loyola hoodie
Current Desktop picture: Tootie
Current hate: things that don't work (CELL PHONES)

EVER....
kissed a member of the same sex: yes
been to Japan: nopers
ridden in a taxi: yup
been dumped: yes
fired or laid off: nope, quit but never fired
Been in a fist fight: nope
kicked out of my parent's house: yes, friggen mother
ever had a crush on someone of the same sex: no
ever dated someone of the same sex: no
had feelings for someone who didn't have them back: yea like in middle school
been arrested: nope
celebrated new years in time square: that's like a dream of mine to be kissed in Times Square at midnight on New Year's, but no I haven't
gone on a blind date: umm not that I can think of
had a crush on a teacher: not a crush, but some of em ain't to shabby
celebrated mardi-gras in new orleans: I live here, what chu think?
been to Europe: yes, London and a few cities in Italy
been married: heck no, not for a few more years at the least
gotten divorced: no
had children: nope
seen someone die: no, I've seen people suffer though...sux
been to Africa: no
Slapped a friend: jokingly
Been to Canada: yea when I was like 2
Been on a plane: millions of times
Seen the Rocky Horror Picture Show: actually the WHOLE thing, no
thrown up in a bar: nope
Purposely set a part of myself on fire: allll the time! who doesn't?
Eaten Sushi: I did today when we went for Chinese, and almost threw up
Been Snowboarding: skiing, not snowboarding
Met someone in person from the internet: how I met my honey
Been moshing at a concert: not on purpose, I just somehow got in the middle of it, ow
had real feelings for someone you knew only online: nope
been in an abusive relationship: nope
been pregnant or got someone pregnant: no
lost a child: no
gone to college: yup
graduated college: no
tried killing yourself: no
taken painkillers: yes
love someone or miss someone right now: Brian, as always

UNIQUE.....
1. Nervous Habits? bite my nails, fidget
2. Are you double jointed? not that I know of
3. Can you roll your tongue? yup
4. Can you raise one eyebrow at a time? yes, I got mad skills like that
6. Can you cross your eyes? yup
7. Tattoos? one on my hip, it was drawn so I don't think anyone has it
8. Piercings and where: ears, cartilage, navel...not really unique but whatever

CLOTHES....
10. Which shoe goes on first? right
11. Speaking of shoes, have you ever thrown one at anyone? nah
12. On the average, how much money do you carry in your wallet? $20, but I usually spend it so quick and am left with nothing
13. What jewelry do you wear 24/7? cartilage ring, toe ring, and the ring that matches the one Brian has
14. Favorite piece of clothing? my DKNY jeans

FOOD....
16. Have you ever eaten Spam? yes, one of my favs!
17. Favorite ice cream flavor? Chocolate Covered Cherries right now, I love em all tho
18. How many cereals in your cabinet? none, not a big fan of cereal
19. What's your favorite beverage? Cherry Vanilla Dr. Pepper, I haven't seen it in forever I think they don't make it no more :(

GROOMING....
22. How often do you brush your teeth? once or twice a day, depending if I pass out asleep before I do it at night or not
23. Hair drying method? towel then hair dryer
24. Have you ever colored/highlighted your hair? many times

MANNERS....
25. Do you swear? I do when I'm aggrivated
26. Do you ever spit? unless I absolutly positively have to, no

WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE....
27. Animal? Koala's and kitties
28. Food? pickles
29. Month? either September of December
30. Day? Saturday
31. Favorite Cartoon Character? Pluto, Meatwad
32. Shoe Brand? I seem to have a lot of shes from No Boundaries and Sketchers, so I guess those
33. Subject in school? the easy ones
34. Color? pink
35. Sport? football
36. TV show? Conan, CSI, anything on Food Network pretty much, American Idol, etc

IN AND AROUND....
41. The CD player? Phantom of the Opera sountrack form Mike
42. Person you talk most on the phone with? haha, Brian...he's the only one I really EVER talk to on the phone
44. Do you regularly check yourself out in store windows and mirrors? haha, guilty :/
45. What color is your bedroom? right now leopard, soon to be changed to navy blue
46. Do you use an alarm clock? yes, it does nothing I just roll over shurt it off and go back to sleep
47. Window seat or aisle? window

LA LA LAND....
48. What's your sleeping position? side facing the left on the left side of the bed
49. Even in hot weather do you use a blanket? I am almost always cold, so yes
50. Do you sleepwalk? no, but I used to REALLY bad when I was younger
51. Do you talk in your sleep? I don't think so?
52. Do you sleep with stuffed animals? yup, my care bear, Titan and Mr. Quackers...and often Tootie my real baby :)
53. How about with the light on? sometimes I fall asleep with it on but I prefer off
54. Do you fall asleep with the TV or radio on? a lot of times with the tv on...

*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*

Wasn't that fun. Yea, don't read that it will bore you. Anywho, got to spend the day with Brian! Was going to go over his house but his dad had to go to work early so I couldn't (not sure why that effects me coming over, but whatever, he said no). Soo Brian came over here. Worked out good because it was my dad's 50th birthday today. I went and got him a cake, and later in the evening we all went out for some good Chinese food. Found out sushi is nasty as hell, at least the kind I tried. Bleck! After that, came home then tried to go catch a movie with Matt and Richard but the theater canceled the movie, sooo me and Brian came back and watched "Saw". I rented it earlier thinking that maybe "Saw II" mite have some references back to the first movie, and I didn't want to miss anything cuz I freaking love that movie. Working till I'm off Friday, then the movie. Still no definite plans yet, but we shall see. G'nite ya'll. xoxo
link1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]